CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 898945

Mr. Daniel M. Kao
A.D.D. Industries, Co.
500 E. Del Mar Blvd. #15
Pasadena, CA 91101

RE: The tariff classification of RCO QUICK BASE 697 (metal and plastic surface cleaner) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kao:

In your letter dated May 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, RCO QUICK BASE 697, is made up of surface active agents, anticorrosive material, silicate abrasive, dye, and water. RCO QUICK BASE 697 is used for auto body refinishing.

The applicable subheading for the RCO QUICK BASE 697 will be 3405.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polishes, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport